Program overview of the Internet of Things Event, 4 June 2013

at High Tech Campus Eindhoven, The Netherlands

 

The second edition of this international event will open with two keynote speakers: Alberto Prado, Vice President, Digital Innovation, Philips Consumer Lifestyle and Aaron Rajan, Director, Innovation & Delivery Digital Marketing Services, Unilever.

Following these two keynotes, speakers from the following organisations will speak about Internet of Things, Big Data and Internet of People:
Ericsson, Lighting Fundamentals, Orange, Designlink, Eindhoven University of Technology, Spark Design, Philips Design, Frogdesign, B3 Connect Compute AB, B3IT, Springworks, My Koots, TASS Technology Solutions, Ninja Blocks, Libelium, Notificare, OpenRemote, TNO, Syntens Innovatiecentrum, Booreiland, The Incredible Machine, Fresh Idea factory, CCI consult, Creative Innovation Works, Cisco, Connected Village Foundation, Design Academy Eindhoven, The Mobile City, University of Warwick, Breakaway Innovates, IPSO Alliance and ULE Alliance.

During the breaks you will be able to visit the exhibition, while networking with the seminar attendees. The following companies will exhibit: Aerea, Philips Innovation Services, Sigfox, Syntens, TASS Technology Solutions, The Incredible Machine and TNO. At the start-up Plaza you will find the following start-ups: Lhings, openHAB, OpenRemote, Proxible, Studio Sophisti, Swaip and VSCP.

Go to the website to get an overview of this event.

When you become a member of our LinkedIn Group or a liker of our Facebook page, you will get 12,5% discount on the seminar price.
When you are a member of BNO, IPSO alliance, OpenRemote, PIBN, ULE Alliance, Wi-Fi Alliance, ZigBee Alliance, zWave Alliance or are doing business with TNO/Syntens, you will get 25% discount on the seminar price.

Make sure you register via the registration page to get a seat.

Can David ever beat Goliath – The race to make affordable & acceptable consumer products using 3D Printing

is the keynote speach by Phil Reeves, Managing Director, Econolyst at the 3D printing Event

The full seminar program:
Keynote speach: Can David ever beat Goliath – The race to make affordable & acceptable consumer products using 3D Printing, Phil Reeves, Managing Director, Econolyst
Erik de Bruijn, co-founder, Ultimaker
The 4th dimension to 3D printing: legal challenges, Maurits Westerik, Bird & Bird

Session: New 3D Design tools can make life easier!
Crowd-sourcing and Open Engineering Uncovered, Lauri Poldre, Sales Director, GrabCAD
Made in the Future, 3D Printing & The Rise of Creative Commerce, Bart Veldhuizen, Community Manager, Shapeways

Session: Who will benefit from 3D printing: The Consumer, Retailer and/or Manufacturer?
Willy Wonka 2.0: a better chocolate factory, Natasha Carolan, PhD Researcher & Workshop Manager, Makielab & HighWire DTC
Charlotte Jansen, Program manager, Protospace

Session: Proud Moving Materials Workshop part I (in Corporation with the European Project Moving Materials)
Introduction on PROUD – codesigning Europe, Ingrid van der Wacht, Capital D
Introduction of the Moving Materials exhibition and ‘How can 3d printing, smart processing contribute to sustainable products?, Simone de Waart, Creative Director, Material Sense
How to change the world by 3D printing, Marleen Stikker, De Waag Society
Can 3D printing change attitudes?, Johanne Splat, Shapes in Play

Session 3D Printing offers new options for existing markets
Biomimicry shoe – a story of fashion and 3D printing, Marieke Ratsma, owner, Marieka Ratsma Design
3D Printing in education, Rick Companje
3D printing in regenerative medicine, Jetze Visser, PhD candidate, University Medical Center Utrecht

Session: 3D Printing: a blessing or curse for designers !?
Direct 3d printing, Joris van Tubergen, Product designer,  ProtoSpace | FabLab Utrecht, rooiejoris
The KamerMaker, Brian Peters, Architect, DUS Architects
What Will Designers Do when Everyone can be a Designer?, Matt Sinclair, Lecturer, Loughborough Design School/Creative Director, Matt Sinclair Design, Loughborough Design School

Session: Proud Moving Materials Workshop Part II (in Corporation with the European Project Moving Materials)
3D Systems and sustainability, Ilko Bosman, Freedom of Creation
How can old materials be turned into innovative designs, Jo Meesters
How the recycling factory turned Lowlands festival waste into products on the spot, Gaspard Bos & Jonas Martens, Better Future Factory
Why not print furniture and be sustainable?, Dirk van der Kooij, designer

Session: New 3D printing materials, what will they bring
3D printing and concrete, Frits Hoff, Fablab Zuid Limburg
Stone Spray Project, robot that turns soil into architecture, Petr Novikov, Anna Kulik, Inder Prakash Shergill, Co-founders, Stone Spray
Clare Cunningham, Faberdashery

If you want to attend the seminar go to registration page. Members of the LinkedIn group ‘3D printing at home‘ will get a discount.

Internet of Things Event: Hackathon, Jam Session, Seminar and more!

This international event is not only for attendees and visitors. No, if you want to create the future of Internet of Things yourself, join the Hackathon (june 1/2) or the Jam Session (june 4/5). The results of these two events will be presented during the seminar.
Where the Hackathon will result in hard-/software concepts and prototypes for happy and healthy living, will the Jam Session result in new concepts and ideas how people could share the energy they produce with their neighbors, and related market and business mechanisms.

The following international speakers will share their view with you:

  • Ed Borden, Senior Manager, Platform Evangelist, Pachube / LogMeIn
  • Peter Manolescue, M2M Program Manager, Vodafone
  • Sofia Svanteson, Founder and chairman, Ocean Observations
  • Gert Pauwels, International M2M Center Marketing Director, Orange
  • Gert van Kempen, Managing Director, Smart Dutch
  • Patrik Björkman, Deputy CEO, Maingate
  • Cees Links, Founder and CEO, GreenPeak Technologies
  • Oliver Maiwald, Product Marketing Manager, Dialog Semiconductor
  • Ton Brand, Programme Director Connected Living Programme, GSMA
  • Margot Nijkamp-Diesfeldt, Managing Director, Red Bluejay Foundation
  • Magnus Melander, CEO, B3 Connect Compute
  • European Future Internet Public Private Partnership
  • Iñaki Vasquez, CEO, Symplio
  • Patrick Blankers, Manager Strategy and Regulatory Affairs, Ericsson Telecommunicatie BV
  • Julien Penders, Program Manager Body Area Networks, Holst Center/Imec
  • Wouter Leibbrandt, Senior Director , NXP Semiconductors

Pieter Hermans, CEO Jakajima will chair the day.
If you want to have more information and/or register:
for the seminar, click here
for Science Hack Day / Hackathon 1/2 june, click here
for Jam Session: Decentralized Power System, 4/5 june, click here.